International Conference on Game Theory

Stony Brook, NY, July 17 - 21, 2017

Schedule of Talks

Back

PDF version

Monday, July 17

9:00 - 9:30

Eva Tardos  (Cornell University)
Learning in repeated games

9:30 - 10:00

Drew Fudenberg  (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Learning in signaling games

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Jing Chen  (Stony Brook University)
The Query Complexity of Bayesian Auctions.

10:30 - 11:00

Biligbaatar Tumendemberel  (Hebrew University)
Generalized Third-price Auctions

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee Break

 

LH1:Auctions

101:Learning and Evolution

102:Information and Networks

201:Industrial Organization

301:Conflict and Security

LH2:Innovation

Chapel:Finance

11:15 - 11:35

Eiichiro Kazumori  (SUNY)
Uniform Price Double Auction Markets with Interdependent Values: An Asymptotic Approximation Approach  

Melt Van Schoor  (Stellenbosch University)
Using Minigames to Explain Imperfect Outcomes in the Ultimatum Game  

Bin Tang  (California State University Dominguez Hills)
Data Preservation in Base Station-less Sensor Networks: A Game Theoretic Approach  

Ting Liu  (Stony Brook University)
Trust Building in Credence Goods Markets  

Luis C. Corchon  (Univeridad Carlos III)
Contests with Voting  

Reiko Aoki  (Japan Fair Trade Commission)
Intellectual Property Rights and R&D Coordination  

Mark Whitmeyer  (University of Texas at Austin)
Relative Performance Concerns Among Investment Managers  

11:35 - 11:55

Brian Baisa  (Amherst College )
Efficient Multi-unit Auctions for Normal Goods  

Zibo Xu  (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
Stochastic stability in finite extensive-form games of perfect information  

Daniel Rappoport  (Columbia)
Evidence and Skepticism in Verifiable Disclosure Games  

Sneha Gaddam  (University of Leicester)
Corruption and Leniency: Should criminals be forgiven?  

Lucas Rentschler  (Utah State University)
Valuation structure in incomplete information contests: Experimental evidence  

Luis Cabral  (New York University)
Standing on the Shoulders of Dwarfs: Dominant Firms and Innovation Incentives  

Thomas Joseph Rivera  (HEC Paris)
Information Free Mechanisms for Regulating Bank Risk: Market Discipline and Its Effect on Systemic Risk  

11:55 - 12:15

Nima Haghpanah  (Penn State University)
Optimal Auctions for Correlated Buyers with Sampling  

Xuanye Wang  (University of Texas)
Confounded Observational Learning with Common Values  

Wenhao Wu  (University of Arizona)
Coordinated Sequential Bayesian Persuasion in a Multi-Sender Case  

Frank Rosar  (University of Bonn)
Authority and motivation in situations of open conflict  

Brian Roberson  (Purdue University)
The Attack and Defense of Weakest-Link Networks  

Naoki Watanabe  (Keio University)
Bargaining Outcomes in Patent Licencing: our reply to questions we received from Pro. Yair Tauman  

 

12:15 - 12:35

Fabian Ocker  (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
"Bid More, Pay Less" - Overbidding and the Bidder's Curse in Teleshopping Auctions  

William Sandholm  (University of Wisconsin)
Best Experienced Payoff Dynamics and Cooperation in the Centipede Game  

 

 

 

Simona Fabrizi  (University of Auckland)
Incentives to Innovate, R&D, and Market Entry  

Po-Keng Cheng  (Stony Brook University)
An Interactive Agent-Based Model  

12:35 - 14:15

Lunch Break

14:15 - 14:45

Christos Papadimitriou  (UC Berkeley)
Learning dynamics and Nash equilibria

14:45 - 15:15

Vijay Krishna  (Penn State University)
Communication and Cooperation in Repeated Games

15:15 - 15:30

Coffee Break

 

LH1:Repeated and Stochastic Games

101:Learning and Evolution

102:Mechanism Design

201:Industrial Organization

301:Conflict and Security

LH2:Social Choice

Chapel:Experimental Economics

15:30 - 15:50

Rasmus Ibsen-Jensen  (IST Austria)
Extremal cases of poor approximation of undiscounted recursive games by discounted and time-bounded ones  

Dai Zusai  (Temple University)
Gains in evolutionary dynamics: unifying rational framework for dynamic stability  

Maria Kozlovskaya  (University of Huddersfield)
Vickrey-Clarke-Groves Mechanism and Preference for Reciprocity  

Grega Smrkolj  (Newcastle University)
Research among Copycats: R&D, Spillovers, and Feedback Strategies  

Manaf Sellak  (Kansas State University)
A Game-Theoretic Analysis of international Trade and Political Conflict over External Territories  

Masaki Miyashita  (University of Tokyo)
Binary Collective Choice with Multiple Premises  

Ming-Hung Weng  (National Cheng Kung University)
Behavioral Monotonicity and Value Encoding in a Bayesian Game – Observations from an fMRI Experiment  

15:50 - 16:10

Stephane Gaubert  (INRIA and Ecole polytechnique)
Nonarchimedean convexity and zero-sum stochastic mean payoff games  

Man Wah Cheung  (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics)
On the Probabilistic Transmission of Continuous Cultural Traits  

Nicolas Riquelme  (University of Rochester)
Common Agency with Informed Principals: Revelation Principle  

Bruno Badia  (Rhodes College)
Patent Licensing and Technological Catch-up in an Asymmetric Duopoly  

Aniruddha Bagchi  (Kennesaw State University)
A Model of a Multilateral Proxy War with Spillovers  

Alan Daniel Miller  (University of Haifa)
Benchmarking  

Bary S.R. Pradelski  (ETH Zurich)
Micro influence and macro dynamics of opinions  

16:10 - 16:30

Miquel Oliu Barton  (University Paris Dauphine)
Constant payoff in zero-sum stochastic games  

Oliver Pardo  (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)
A note on Evolution of Preferences  

Shuo Liu  (University of Zurich)
Delegating Performance Evaluation  

Zizhen Ma  (University of Rochester)
Competing Auctions with Informed Sellers  

Shane Sanders  (Syracuse University)
When Alliance Makes Contest (Pareto) Efficient: Stag Hunt Contest Alliance, the Alliance Formation Puzzle, and War’s Inefficiency Puzzle  

Laura Kasper  (Maastricht University, Saarland University)
On Condorcet Consistency and two instances of participation failure  

Evan Friedman  (Columbia University)
Noisy Beliefs Equilibrium  

16:30 - 16:45

Coffee Break

16:45 - 17:15

Peyton Young  (LSE and University of Oxford)
Contagion in Financial Networks

17:15 - 17:45

Ron Peretz  (Bar Ilan University)
Toward a Theory of Repeated Games With Bounded Memory

 

Tuesday, July 18

9:00 - 9:30

Robert John Aumann  (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
My Yair

9:30 - 10:00

Yair Tauman  (Stony Brook University and IDC)
Coordination Games With Unknown Outside Options

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Elon Kohlberg  (Harvard University)
Cooperative Strategic Games

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee Break

 

LH1:Auctions

101:Learning and Evolution

102:Incomplete Information

201:Industrial Organization

301:Conflict and Security

LH2:Political Economy

Chapel:Solution Concepts

11:15 - 11:35

Karl Schlag  (University of Vienna)
Robust Bidding in First-Price Auctions: How to Bid without Knowing what Others are Doing  

Jean Paul Rabanal  (Bates College)
On the dynamic stability of a price dispersion model using gradient dynamics  

 

Carmen Bevia  (Alicante University)
Oligopolistic Equilibrium and Financial Constraints  

Zijun Luo  (Sam Houston State University)
A Model of (Counter)Terrorism with Location Choice  

Joseph M. Abdou  (Paris 1)
qualitative theory of conflict resolution and political compromise  

John Hillas  (University of Auckland)
Backward Induction in Games without Perfect Recall  

11:35 - 11:55

Jan Kreiss  (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Discrepancies in scoring auctions for the energy sector  

Heinrich Harald Nax  (ETH Zurich)
Information arrival and equilibrium play: evidence from market experiments  

Pasqualina Arca  (University of Leicester)
Endogenous information acquisition in an investment trading game  

Tilsa Ore Monago  (Stony Brook University)
Competition with endogenous and exogenous switching costs  

James Boudreau  (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
Collusion in Conflicts with Noise  

Peter Postl  (The University of Bath)
Optimal size of majoritarian committees under persuasion  

Nikhil Vellodi  (New York University)
Backward Discounting  

11:55 - 12:15

PULKIT KUMAR NIGAM  (University of South Carolina)
Asymmetric Contests  

Yakov Babichenko  (Technion)
Forecast Aggregation  

Ziv Hellman  (Bar Ilan University)
Measurable Selection for Purely Atomic Games  

Yutian Chen  (California State Univ., Long Beach)
stratigic partial outsourcing in the presence of bottleneck components  

Timothy Mathews  (Kennesaw State University)
Simple Analytics of the Impact of Terror Generation on Attacker-Defender Interactions  

Maik T. Schneider  (University of Bath)
Who Runs? Honesty and Self-Selection into Politics  

Kazuhiro Hara  (New York University)
Coalitional Strategic Games  

12:15 - 12:35

 

Jingwen Qu  
An evolutionary analysis of a volunteer game in endogenous social networks  

Deepal Basak  (Indian School of Business)
Diffusing Coordination Risk  

Wouter Vergote  (Saint-Louis University Brussels)
Price Discrimination and Dispersion under Asymmetric Profiling of Consumers.  

 

Archishman Chakraborty  (Yeshiva University)
Expert Captured Democracies  

Stefanos Leonardos  (National & Kapodistrian University of Athens)
On the commitment value and commitment optimal strategies in bimatrix games  

12:35 - 14:15

Lunch Break

14:15 - 14:45

Eric Maskin  (Harvard University)
Markov Equilibrium

14:45 - 15:15

Roger Myerson  (University of Chicago)
Local Agency Costs of Political Centralization

15:15 - 15:30

Coffee Break

 

LH1:Mechanism Design

101:Repeated Games

102:Public Goods

201:Industrial Organization

301:Matching

LH2:Dynamic Games

Chapel:Experimental Economics

15:30 - 15:50

Shikha Singh  (Stony Brook University)
Rational Proofs with Non-Cooperative Provers  

Tadashi Sekiguchi  (Kyoto University)
Multimarket Contact under Imperfect Observability and Impatience  

Alexander Matros  (University of South Carolina)
Competition for Public Good Provision  

Ernesto Mesa Vázquez  (University of Valencia)
“I just met you but… why should I support a starving songwriter to record an album? A theoretical approach trough the pre-ordering crowdfunding scheme.”  

Jun Zhang  (California Institute of Technology)
Efficient and fair assignment mechanism is strongly group manipulable  

Ian Ball  (Yale University)
Dynamic Influence: Persuasion and Incentives  

Jana Vyrastekova  (Radboud University)
Professional norms as incentives: experiments with professionals and students  

15:50 - 16:10

Philip N. Brown  (The University of California, Santa Barbara)
Fundamental Limits of Locally-Computed Incentives in Network Routing  

Lucas Campos Pahl  (University of Rochester)
Information Spillover in a Bayesian Repeated Setting: Lack of Information on two sides  

Francisco Silva  (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
Should the government provide public goods if it cannot commit?  

Yupeng Li  (Stony Brook University)
Better Expertise with Safer Choices: Delaying Incentive in Patent Purchases  

Matteo Triossi  (Universidad de Chile)
Take-it-or-leave-it contracts in many-to-many matching markets  

Tadashi Hashimoto  (Yeshiva University)
Dynamic informational freeriding  

Ala Avoyan  (NYU)
Communication in Global Games of Regime Change  

16:10 - 16:30

 

Dipti Dubey  (Indian Statistical Institute Delhi Centre)
Completely Mixed Strategies for Generalized Bimatrix and Switching Controller Stochastic Game  

Nora Szech  (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Guilt in Voting and Public Good Games  

 

Dinko Dimitrov  (Saarland University)
Gender consistent resolving rules in marriage problems  

Miaomiao Dong  (Toulouse School of Economics)
Strategic Experimentation with Asymmetric Information  

Liwen Chen  (University of South Carolina)
Experimental Investigation on Competing Local Public Good Provision Mechanisms  

16:30 - 16:45

Coffee Break

16:45 - 17:15

Ehud Kalai  (Northwestern University)
Large Dynamic Interaction

17:15 - 17:45

Yael Tauman  (Microsoft)
The Evolution of Proofs in Computer Science

18:30 - 22:00

Reception Dinner (Three Village Inn)

 

Wednesday, July 19

9:00 - 9:30

Robert John Aumann  (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
My Pradeep

9:30 - 10:00

Pradeep Dubey  (Stony Brook University)
Insurance Contracts With Competitive Pooling

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Ori Haimanko  (Ben-Gurion University)
The Axiom of Equivalence to Individual Power and the Banzhaf Index

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee Break

 

LH1:Bounded Rationality

101:Applications

102:Incomplete Information

201:Industrial Organization

301:Social and Political Models

LH2:Refinements

Chapel:Solution Concepts

11:15 - 11:35

Zhengqing Gui  
Whom to Educate? Financial Fraud and Investor Awareness  

Pei Cheng Yu  (University of New South Wales)
Optimal Retirement Policies with Time-Inconsistent Agents  

Amnon Schreiber  (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
Di erentiation Games  

Amparo Urbano  (University of Valencia)
Multiproduct trading of indivisible goods with many sellers and buyers  

Steven Brams  (New York University)
Stabilizing Unstable Outcomes in Prediction Games  

Sam Ganzfried  (Florida International University)
What is the Right Solution Concept for No-Limit Poker?  

Eugene Feinberg  (Stony Brook University)
On the Existence and Continuity of Equilibria for Two-Person Zero-Sum Stochastic Games under Uncertainty  

11:35 - 11:55

Jeffrey Mensch  (Hebrew University)
The Monotone Likelihood Ratio Property: A Rational Inattention Foundation  

Artyom Jelnov  (Ariel University, Israel)
Cheating in Ranking Systems  

Alejandro Melo Ponce  (Stony Brook University)
Information Design in Contests  

Benjamin Casner  (The Ohio State University)
Content streaming as a 3 sided market  

Anne Marie Go  (University of Bath)
Incumbent Competition and Pandering  

Dongwoo Lee  (Virginia Tech)
Testing Behavioral Hypotheses in Signaling Games  

Pavlo Kasyanov  (Institute for Applied System Analysis, Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Polytechnic Institute)
Continuity of Equilibria for Two-Person Zero-Sum Games with Noncompact Action Sets and Unbounded Payoffs  

11:55 - 12:15

Wolfgang Kuhle  (Max Planck Institute, Bonn)
An Equilibrium Model with Computationally Constrained Agents  

Peter Coughlin  (University of Maryland)
Using equations from power indices to analyze figure skating teams  

Claudia Herresthal  (Cambridge University)
Hidden Testing and Selective Disclosure of Evidence  

Siyu Ma  (Stony Brook University)
Cournot and Bertrand Oligopoly Competitions in Payment Card Industry  

Souvik Dutta  (Indian Institute of Management Bangalore)
Social Reform as path to political leadership: A dynamic model  

Pedro Jara-Moroni  (Universidad de Santiago de Chile)
Global Games with Strategic Substitutes  

Igal Milchtaich  (Bar-Ilan University)
Polyequilibrium  

12:15 - 12:35

Daniel Hauser  (University of Pennsylvania)
Bounded Learning and Rationality: a Framework and a Robustness Result  

 

Ezra Einy  
Information advantage in common value Tullock contests  

Charlene Cosandier  (University of Iowa)
Intermediaries versus Trolls in Contests for Patents  

 

Samir Kumar Neogy  (Indian Statistical Institute Delhi Centre)
On discounted AR–AT semi-Markov games and its complementarity formulations  

Mikhail Freer  (George Mason University)
ON GENERALIZED NASH RATIONALIZATION OF COLLECTIVE CHOICE FUNCTIONS  

12:35 - 14:15

Lunch Break

14:15 - 14:45

Michel Balinski  (Laboratoire d'Econometrie de l'Ecole Polytechnique)
The Domination Paradox and a New Characterization of Mayority Judgement

14:45 - 15:15

Siddhartha Sahi  (Rutgers University)
Money: an emergent phenomenon

15:15 - 15:30

Coffee Break

 

LH1:Mechanism Design

101:Learning and Evolution

102:Information and Networks

201:Industrial Organization

301:Matching

LH2:Dynamic Games

Chapel:Coalition Formation

15:30 - 15:50

Wenji Xu  (The University of Chicago)
Monopolistic Pricing with Third Party Information Response  

Omer Edhan  (The University of Manchester)
Stationary Distributions of Evolutionary Dynamics - A Spectral Approach  

Itai Arieli  (Technion)
Bayesian learning in markets with common value  

Sangjun Yea  (The Ohio State University)
Quality Disclosure on Online Marketplaces  

Andy Luchuan Liu  (South University of science & technology )
A Matching Theory of Organization and Network  

Congyi Zhou  (Northwestern University)
The Last Step to the Throne, the Relationship between Monarchs and Crown Princes  

Francis Bloch  (Paris School of Economics)
Bundling in simple games  

15:50 - 16:10

Eloisa Campioni  (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
Competing Mechanisms: Communication and Robustness  

Ger Yang  (University of Texas at Austin)
Bifurcation Mechanism Design -- From Optimal Flat Taxes to Improved Cancer Treatments  

Mariann Ollar  (University of Groningen)
Shared Information Sources in Exchanges  

Marcel Preuss  (University of Mannheim)
Online search tracking and consumer privacy  

Ken C. Ho  (University of Washington, Seattle)
Airport Slots Allocation in Ground Delay Programs  

Daria Khromenkova  (University of Mannheim)
Gizmos  

Alejandro Caparros  (Spanish National Research Council (CSIC))
Public Good Agreements under the Weakest-link Technology  

16:10 - 16:30

 

Yuval Heller  (Bar Ilan University)
When is Social Learning Path-Dependent?  

Simon Schopohl  (Universität Bielefeld, Université Paris 1)
Information Transmission in Hierarchies  

Mariola Sanchez  (University of Valencia)
Privacy Concerns  

Annika Johnson  (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Top Trading Cycles in Endogenous Information Acquisition  

Francisco Silva  (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
A Supernatural Reputation  

David Wettstein  (Ben-Gurion University)
Values for Environments with Externalities - The Average Approach, Strong Symmetry and Equal Treatment  

16:30 - 16:45

Coffee Break

16:45 - 17:15

John Geanakoplos  (Yale University)
Monetary Equilibrium in a Finite Horizon Model

17:15 - 17:45

Truman Bewley  (Yale University)
Learning About Pricing Through Interviews

 

Thursday, July 20

9:00 - 9:30

Johannes Horner  (Yale University)
Keeping Your Story Straight: Truthtelling and Liespotting

9:30 - 10:00

Jerome Renault  (University Toulouse 1)
The Large Space of Information Structures

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Fei Li  (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Sequential Persuasion

10:30 - 11:00

Cheng-Zhong Qin  (UC Santa Barbara)
Characterization and Implementation of Nash Solutions to Non-Convex Problems

11:00 - 11:15

Break

 

LH1:Mechanism Design

101:Repeated Games

102:Market Games

201:Industrial Organization

301:Signalling

LH2:Bargaining

Chapel:Mathematics of Finance

11:15 - 11:35

Luyao Zhang  (Ohio State University)
Partition Obvious Preference and Mechanism Design: Theory and Experiment  

Eric John Hoffmann  (West Texas A&M University)
Rationalizability and Learning in Games with Strategic Heterogeneity  

Gaetan FOURNIER  (IAST Toulouse)
Price dynamics on a risk-averse market with asymmetric information  

Yan Liu  (Wuhan University)
Bank Capital, Competition and Risk-Taking  

Yasuyuki Miyahara  (Kobe University)
Communication Enhancement through Information Acquisition by Uninformed Player  

Joaquin Coleff  (Universidad Nacional de La Plata)
Managing Strategic Buyers: Should a Seller Ban Resale?  

Yakar Kannai  (Weizmann Institute of Science)
(quasi) analyticity relevant to financial markets?  

11:35 - 11:55

Ignacio Monzon  (Collegio Carlo Alberto)
Cooperation in Social Dilemmas through Position Uncertainty  

Haripriya Chakraborty  (CUNY)
Dynamics of Some Iterated Games of Cooperation  

Olga Rud  (Hamilton College)
Pecuniary externalities in centralized and decentralized market formats: An experiment  

Asha Sadanand  (University of Guelph)
Heterogeneous vs Homogeneous: Optimal team choice  

Hitoshi Sadakane  (Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University)
Multistage Information Transmission with Voluntary Monetary Transfer  

Ricardo Nieva  (Universidad de Lima)
The Coalitional Nash Bargaining Solution with Simultaneous Payoff Demands  

 

11:55 - 12:15

Ram Orzach  (Oakland University)
Supersizing: The Illusion of a Bargain and the Right-to-Split  

Stefano Duca  (ETH Zurich)
Groups and scores: the decline of cooperation  

Daniel Wood  (Federal Trade Commission)
Experimental Tests of Hotelling’s Rule about Non-Renewable Resource Prices  

Alex Barrachina  (Universitat Jaume I de Castellón (Spain))
Entry under an Information-Gathering Monopoly  

Aaron Bodoh-Creed  (U. of California, Berkeley)
Costless Signaling with Costly Signals  

Kai Hao Yang  (University of Chicago)
Information, Bargaining Power and Efficiency: Re-examining the Role of Incomplete Information in Crisis Bargaining  

 

12:15 - 12:35

Alejandro Francetich  (UW Bothell)
Profiting From Experts’ “Tyranny” in Partnerships  

Chang Zhao  (Tel Aviv University)
Optimal Dynamic Inspection  

 

 

Matt Backus  (Columbia)
I Don't Know  

Dominik Karos  (Maastricht University)
A Generalization of the Egalitarian and the Kalai-Smorodinski Bargaining Solution  

 

12:35 - 14:15

Lunch Break

14:15 - 14:45

Bruno Ziliotto  (Universite Paris Dauphine)
Some Mathematical Applications of Game Theory

14:45 - 15:15

Shmuel Zamir  (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
On the Strategic Use of Seller Information in Private-Value First-Price Auctions

15:15 - 15:30

Coffee Break

 

LH1:Topics in Non-Cooperative Game Theory

101:Learning and Evolution

102:Information and Networks

201:

301:

LH2:Dynamic Games

Chapel:Cooperative Games

15:30 - 15:50

Philippe Bich  (Paris 1 and Paris School of economics)
A new refinement of Nash equilibrium concept in discontinuous games  

Tatiana Mayskaya  (Caltech (-June 2017), HSE (Sept 2017-))
Dynamic Choice of Information Sources  

Li Nie  (University of Glasgow)
Monetizing Attention on Social Media  

 

 

Toomas Hinnosaar  (Collegio Carlo Alberto)
Dynamic common-value contests  

Xingwei Hu  (IMF)
Asymmetry in the Shapley Value with Applications to Variable Selection  

15:50 - 16:10

Myrna Wooders  (Vanderbilt University)
Own Experience Bias, Prejudice and Discrimination  

Marius Ochea  (THEMA, Université Cergy-Pontoise, France)
Heterogenous Heuristics in 3x3 Bimatrix Population Games  

Victor Luna  (University of Valencia)
Network performance under attacks.  

 

 

Weijie Zhong  (Columbia University)
Optimal Dynamic Information Acquisition  

Rajeev Ranjan Tripathi  (Indian Institute of Management Bangalore)
On stability of coalitions when externalities and stochasticity co-exist  

16:10 - 16:30

Rabah Amir  (The University of Iowa)
Nash equilibrium in games with strategic quasi-complementarities  

Zhijian Wang  (Zhejiang University)
Testability of evolutionary game dynamics based on experimental economics data  

Marco Scarsini  (LUISS)
On the asymptotic behavior of the price of anarchy  

 

 

Anna Mara Sanktjohanser  (University of Oxford)
Optimally Stubborn  

Miklos Pinter  (University of Pécs)
The core and balancedness of TU games with infinitely many players  

16:30 - 16:45

Coffee Break

16:45 - 17:15

Dov Samet  (Tel Aviv University)
A Comment on Marriage With a Sluggish Spouse

17:15 - 17:45

Sergiu Hart  (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Blotto, Lotto ... All Pay!

 

Friday, July 21

9:00 - 9:30

Amin Aminzadeh Gohari  (Sharif University)
How to Play With an Unreliable Biased Coin?

9:30 - 10:00

Olivier Gossner  (CNRS- Ecole Polytechnique Paris)
On the Value of Small and Large Information: an Instrumental Approach

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Marilda Sotomayor  (EPGE, FGV-RJ, Brazil)
Connecting the Cooperative and Competitive Structures of the Multiple-Partners Assignment Game

10:30 - 11:00

Marina Halac  (Columbia University)
Commitment vs. Flexibility with Costly Verification

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee Break

 

LH1:Mechanism Design

101:Special Topics

102:Incomplete Information

201:Contracts

301:Networks

LH2:Dynamic Games

Chapel:

11:15 - 11:35

Ran Shorrer  (Penn State University)
Obvious mistakes in a strategically simple college-admissions environment  

JASON WANG  (Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine)
Identify the Leadership in Decision Making - a Practical Stackelberg Model Approach  

Noam Tanner  (Federal Reserve Bank of Boston)
The Role of Concavity in Screening Without Transfers  

Alexander Rodivilov  (University of Washington)
Optimal Contract for Experimentation and Production  

Norma Olaizola  (University of the Basque Country)
A Marginalist Connections Model of Network Formation  

Svetlana Boyarchenko  (University of Texas, Austin)
Strategic Experimentation with Erlang Bandits  

 

11:35 - 11:55

Michele Lombardi  (University of Glasgow)
Temporary implementation  

Adam Dominiak  (Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University)
Epistemic Foundations of Equilibria under Ambiguity  

Daehong Min  (University of Arizona)
Screening for Experiments  

Sambuddha Ghosh  (Shanghai Univ of Finance and Economics)
Competing Mechanisms: One-shot versus Repeated Games  

Pablo Coralio Ballester Pla  (University of Alicante)
Guessing games in networks  

Caleb Maxwell Koch  (ETH Zurich)
Groundwater usage: Game theory and empirics  

 

11:55 - 12:15

Georgy Artemov  (University of Melbourne)
Strategic "Mistakes": Implications for Market Design Research  

 

 

Yiman Sun  (University of Texas at Austin)
Experimentation with an Informed Principal  

Penelope Hernandez  (ERI-CES University of Valencia)
Freedom of Association, Social Cohesion and Welfare  

 

 

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch

 

LH1:Repeated Games

101:Others

102:Information and Networks

201:Voting

301:Signalling

LH2:Cooperative Games

Chapel:

13:15 - 13:35

Shuige Liu  (Waseda University)
Randomness, Predictability, and Complexity in Repeated Interactions  

Byung Yeon Rhee  (Phillips Exeter Academy)
Game Theory and Baseball’s Steroids Decade: solving history using mathematical models  

Geyu Yang  (Washington University in St Louis)
Opinion Manipulation and Disagreement in Social Networks  

Daeyoung Jeong  (The Bank of Korea)
Interim Self-Stable Decision Rules  

Alexander Clark  (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Compromise without Continuity: A Multidimensional Cheap Talk Model  

Seiji Takanashi  (Kyoto University)
Analysis of the core under inequality-averse utility functions  

 

13:35 - 13:55

Nadejda Veselinova Drenska  (Courant Institute, NYU)
A PDE Approach to Mixed Strategies Prediction with Expert Advice  

ZEHRA VALENCIA  (University of South Carolina)
Contests with Entry Fees  

Tommaso Denti  (Cornell University)
Network Effects in Information Acquisition  

Frank Huettner  (ESMT Berlin)
Beyond yea or nay: decisiveness and power indices of an assembly if voters support different proposals  

Shintaro Miura  (Kanagawa University)
Unique Persuasion Equilibrium  

Johannes Rene Van den Brink  (VU University Amsterdam)
Centrality measures as utility functions for positions in networks  

 

13:55 - 14:15

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel Granot  (Univ. of British Columbia)
Incentives and Emission Responsibility Allocation in Supply Chains  

 

14:15 - 14:30

Coffee Break

14:30 - 15:00

Bernard DeMeyer  (Universite de Paris 1)
Price Dynamics and Repeated games

15:00 - 15:30

Sylvain Sorin  (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6)
Asymptotic Analysis of Repeated Games: Vanishing Stage Weight vs. Vanishing Stage Duration

15:30 - 16:00

Rida Laraki  (CNRS)
Acyclic Gambling Games

16:00 -

Adjourn

 

Back